Stearic Acid Beads (38% C:18:0 RSPO MB)

Sale price Price $3.25 Regular price Unit price  per 

Shipping calculated at checkout.

Stearic Acid is primarily used to thicken, emulsify, and stabilize formulations, utilized extensively throughout the personal-care, cosmetic, and candle-making industries as well as in various dietary supplement and industrial applications. Everyday products utilizing sustainable stearic acid include detergents, cleansers, soap, lotions, haircare products, shampoo and conditioner, makeup, and shaving creams.

Stearic Acid (38% C:18:0 RSPO MB) is triple pressed from a vegetable-based fat source and classified as natural saturated fatty acids. This material is a wax-like solid carrying a white appearance with an average of 38% C:18:0 content of Stearic fatty acid, as noted in its name.

This stearic acid variety carries Mass Balance certification. This Mass Balance model supports the production of RSPO certified palm oil throughout the entire supply chain by monitoring the trade and input of both non-certified and certified palm.