Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

Rush Shipping Option $25 at checkout. Skip the line. Get your order faster!

Deoderized Cocoa Butter

$7.00

Pure Cocoa Butter that is Refined and Deodorized to yield an ultra white colored butter with little color in handmade product. Use Refined Cocoa Butter in your recipes for bath fizzies, soap, lotion and more!

Cocoa butter is widely used throughout the cosmetic industry in the production of consumer products such as lotions, moisturizing creams and balms. It is used for its natural emollient properties and to bring stiffness to the end-product. There should be limited interference with the desired fragrance and color of the manufactured product, due to the refining and deodorization of this cocoa butter.

Common Uses:
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Lip Products, body butters.

Points of Interest:
Extracted from the seed kernels and is further refined and deodorized to yield an ultra white colored butter with little odor. Thought to reduce skin dryness and improve elasticity. This is a relatively hard butter ideal for body care products. All Natural. Expeller Pressed.
Average Melt Point: 100º F.


Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .138, SAP KOH .194

Recommended Color Additives:
Lotions: Powder Mica

Recommended Aroma Additives:
Lotions & Scrubs: Skin Safe Fragrance Oil - Maximum 3%

Physical Form: White Solid
Solubility: Insoluble in Water
Country of Origin: Ivory Coast, (South Coast) West Africa

Short Term Storage:
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage:
Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.

Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Helpful Product Information:

Melt Point:
100ºF
SAP Converted-KOH:
0.194
SAP Converted-NaOH:
0.138